SpIRE Spirituality Institute

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We at Spirituality Institute for Research and Education – SpIRE (“We”,”Us”,”Our”,”SpiritualityInstitute.ie”,”SpIRE”) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (“site” , “SpiritualityInstitute.ie”). By visiting this site, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy (“Statement”). Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this site. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such (hyperlink), and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of information collected

We retain two types of information:

“Non-personal data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our site.

“Personal data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, e.g. by sending us an email.

3. Purposes for which we hold your information

Non-personal data:
We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our site.

Personal data:
We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to contact you if required in connection with your communication and/or order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.
(b) to send you regular emails if you explicitly signed up to one of our email newsletter or email marketing services.
(c) to provide you with goods or services you have ordered.
(d) to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

4. Cookies

Please review our cookie policy http://SpiritualityInstitute.ie/cookie-policy.

5. Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

6. Media

If you upload images to this website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

7. Embedded content from other websites

Articles (“posts”) on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, podcasts, articles, etc.). Embedded content from third party websites behaves the exactly the same way as if you have visited the third party website directly.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We have no control over these websites and services. For more information please review the privacy policies of the third party website/service.

8. Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our site, or the activities that visitors to our site engage in while on our site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include, potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties, outside of the Spirituality Institute for Research and Education – SpIRE legal entity, unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order or request (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

9. Change of ownership

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our legal entity provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

10. Security

To prevent malicious activity on our website we store the IP address and access time of every visit to SpiritualityInstitute.ie. Our website stores this data for a maximum of 30 days before which time the data is automatically deleted.

Our hosting provider Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. may store your IP address and access time securely on their servers. We (SpIRE) have no access to or control over this data.

While IP address and access time together is classified as “Personal data”, this data alone cannot be used to identity you. However, if we are required to disclose this information in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement then this data can be used in conjunction with data provided by your ISP (Internet Service Provider) to identify you.

Your personal data relating to your comments and your website account (if applicable) is held on secure webservers hosted by Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd.. Personal data submitted to use via web forms on SpiritualityInstitute.ie is sent by non-encrypted electronic email directly to us and is not stored on our website (the same as emailing us directly). The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

11. Analytics and statistics

Our website uses Google Analytics to record data on user activity on our website. During your visit to SpiritualityInstitute.ie your IP address will be recorded but anonymised by Google Analytics so the recorded data is non-personal data.

For all data collected using Google Analytics the data is retained for a maximum of 26 months.

12. Email newsletter / Email marketing services

We use double opt-in for all our email services. You must confirm your email address before you start to receive emailed content from us.

The details you provided during the subscription process “Personal data” are hosted securely by our email service provider(s). We will never share your details or send you emails that are not related to SpIRE or the subject matter of the email newsletter/course/updates you subscribed to.

If you have receive an automated email (newsletter etc.) from us it’s because you have already subscribed to our email service and have confirmed your subscription by clicking a confirm link within an email from us.

You can stop receiving emails (unsubscribe) from any email service you have subscribed to on our websites. Simply click the “Unsubscribe” link within any of the automated emails you received from us.

Our email service providers hold your “Personal data” indefinitely in order to keep a record of your preferences and to prevent SPAM etc.

13. How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time.

This website SpiritualityInstitute.ie does not allow comments or user registration so does not store any “personal data” with the exception of IP address and access time as outlined under section 10 – such data is deleted within a maximum of 30 days.

14. Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our systems, please contact us at: mosullivan@spiritualityinstitute.ie or by writing to us at Spirituality Institute for Research and Education, Milltown Park, Sandford Road, Ranelagh, Dublin 6, Ireland

To help us to respond to your request, please be as specific as possible to help us identify the information your request relates to. You may be asked to provide proof of identity.

Please allow up to 30 calendar days for a response but we will try deal with your request as soon as possible.

15. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use “Personal data” in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email (if possible), and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Policy updated: 14th June 2018